2021 Race Review

Overall Men’s Champion: Kurt Alderweireldt (24:10:05)
2nd Male: Donal Rodgers (26:02:23)
3rd Male: Danny Switzynck (26:26:46)

Overall Women’s Champion: Christina Khinast (29:49:28)
2nd Female: Stella Osterhoff (32:25:18)
3rd Female: Andrea Ellesser (33:53:20)

Overall Team Champion: Breathtaking – Kurt Alderweireldt, Christina Khinast, & Andrea Ellesser (87:52:53)

The winner of Al Andalus Ultimate Trail 2021 was Kurt Alderweireldt, who completed the 234km race in a time of 24:10:05 – 112 minutes ahead of second place male, Donal Rodgers, who ran an amazing 26:02:23. 3rd place male was Danny Switzynck at a fantastic time of 26:26:46.

Kurt Alderweireldt became the first 2-time champion (2018/2021) in the 12 year history of AAUT! Way to go, Kurt!

Christina Khinast was the overall women’s champion with the winning time of 29:49:28. 2nd female was Stella Osterhoff, who ran an exceptional time at 32:25:18, closely followed by 3rd female, Andrea Ellesser, at 33:53:20.

Congratulations to all who entered, especially to Kurt and Christina. We hope to see you all again in 2022!

1Kurt Alderweireldt3:42:5115:22:2513:34:1517:38:5613:51:38124:10:05
PositionRacerStage 1 TimePlaceStage 2 TimePlaceStage 3 TimePlaceStage 4 TimePlaceStage 5 TimePlaceOverall
2Donal Rodgers4:25:2935:34:5323:47:1828:04:0934:10:34226:02:23
3Danny Switzynck4:28:2845:54:5334:03:5937:39:4124:19:45326:26:46
4Erik De Winter4:32:2066:12:5644:24:5349:00:0754:42:16428:52:32
5Christina Khinast4:31:3456:43:1364:35:3868:43:1545:15:48729:49:28
6Tony Trundley4:19:3526:29:2554:28:3759:39:16125:09:45T5.30:06:38
7Richard Fox5:07:3397:56:05T14.4:55:1889:01:1365:09:45T5.32:09:54
8Stella Osterhoff5:25:04137:12:5574:59:40109:19:3975:28:001032:25:18
9Ronny Van Dessel5:17:18T10.7:27:39T8.4:59:1399:48:0195:29:51T11.33:02:02
10Walter Packolet4:50:3377:27:39T8.5:08:281210:16:15135:29:51T11.33:12:46
11Tim Haughton5:48:27167:30:15105:02:55119:41:1485:17:52833:20:43
12Andrea Ellesser5:20:51127:44:54135:21:11179:49:39105:36:451333:53:20
13Sascha Nebling5:34:16147:39:39115:20:53T15.10:05:08T11.5:26:51934:06:47
14Tom Buedts5:54:14177:56:05T14.5:28:081810:20:21166:08:212035:47:09
15Rafael Lochowski6:45:17T21.8:12:58T16.5:10:231310:05:08T11.5:38:411535:52:27
16David Ickringill6:05:14188:18:44T18.5:20:53T15.10:16:56145:54:461635:56:33
17Christophe Vanneste5:17:18T10.7:43:22125:56:132110:37:39176:31:172136:05:49
18Trinity Buckley5:45:30158:18:44T18.5:11:581411:24:58195:57:431736:38:53
19Pascale Worre6:33:45208:57:58205:29:081911:09:21186:07:561938:18:08
-Valerie Van Der Veeken6:54:2723--------06:54:27
-Leo Nonet5:07:028--4:35:537----09:42:55
-Marie Therese Hartwig----5:58:1822--6:01:021811:59:20
-Helena Mattheyses7:34:3126--6:51:3224----14:26:03
-Joelle Thils7:34:1525--6:56:2825----14:30:43
-Mckenzie Madison6:45:17T21.8:12:58T16.------14:58:15
-Dietmar Rosenau6:12:0419--5:35:3220--5:37:541417:25:30
-Wilco Wortelboer7:00:2124--6:25:482312:32:45207:29:052233:27:59